+44 (0)121 250 5738

Privacy Policy

www.samiad.com is a website operated by Samiad limited. We are registered in the UK under company number 08718466. Our trading address is Unit 1, Birmingham Science Park, Birmingham, B7 4EJ

This privacy policy covers the Samiad ltdwebsite and how we collect information from users together with an explanation about how we will comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), DPA (Data Protection Act) and PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The information you provide to us will be used to respond to enquiries received on the website. We take your privacy very seriously and if you provide us with information during your visit to our website, we will not sell, exchange or release your personal information (name, e-mail address, mailing address, etc.) to any other third party for them to use for marketing, without your agreement.

Should you no longer wish to have your personal information contained on our database, you have the right to ask us to remove this information by contacting us at the address shown below.

Using our website

Any downloadable files and other media that are made available on our website are used at your own risk. We will make every effort to ensure these files are safe and free from viruses; however, it is your responsibility to take your own precautions using anti-virus software.

Links to external websites are sometimes included on our web pages. We check these links to ensure they are safe, however users are advised to proceed with caution when clicking on any external links.

We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage incurred by you whilst using or acting upon the information contained within this website.

We reserve the right to amend any aspect of this website or the services provided.

What information do we collect?

1.Enquiry form

Information collected on the enquiry forms on our website will be used to answer your enquiry and provide further information needed to meet and follow up your request.

You will always have an opportunity to opt out of receiving any future emails every time you receive a communication from us and you can request your details be removed from our newsletter database at any time by emailing us at the address below.

2. Clients of Samiad ltd

Where we have received your contact details during a sale or negotiation of a sale, you will also be included on our database to receive regular news and updates from us covering similar services to those already provided.

On every email newsletter we send, you can opt out of receiving future email newsletters from us by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

You can request your information to be removed, or rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete, at any time by emailing us at the address below.

3. Required documents during application

As an education provider we are required to check and keep a copy of each students’ passport details and a photocopy of each passport. All personal information and photocopies are stored on our company database which is accessible only by full time Samiad staff. All passport information and photocopies are removed from this database within two months of your course departure date.

Cookies and how we use them

We do not use cookies on our website and we will not place cookies on your computer when you access our website.
However, there is an exception when cookies are essential to provide an online service such as eCommerce; you can read more here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

We use Google Analytics to analyse user activity and gain insights to help us improve our website. You can learn more about how Google uses data by visiting their web page located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may provide from time to time.

You can take steps to block cookies by using the security settings in your web browser.

Data security

We comply with the requirements of GDPR regarding the management, processing and security of your personal data. We have conducted an audit of all personal data held on our servers and how we process it on behalf of our clients.

We will not transfer data to any third parties unless requested by you.

The information you provide to us is stored on our own secure servers or servers operated by a third party (see Data handling by suppliers below).

Our rack is housed in a special facility which provides the necessary physical environment to ensure your site is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The facility provides custom-built fire suppression systems, security measures and back-up power supply to ensure continuity. Security is provided by a corporate level transparent firewall.

Data stored by us is managed in a way to minimise risk of loss or theft.

Data handling by suppliers

We use a variety of suppliers to provide additional support for the running of the business and services to clients. Emailing systems, accounting and asset storage are some of the 3rd party support platforms we use. We will ensure that these suppliers and any future suppliers comply with GDPR If you have any questions about our data processing, please contact us for more information.

Copyright

The information contained on this website is owned by Samiad ltd and you may not use any of this content for your own commercial use.